suomi.fi
Go directly to contents.
Responsible for the service National Supervisory Authority for Welfare and Health

Licensing of a dental specialist (trained in EU/EEA)

  • Professional qualification
  • Nationwide
  • Public service

In Finland, the profession dental specialist is a licensed profession. Practise of the profession is restricted to licensed professionals. On application, Valvira grants licensing to practise the profession for health care professionals trained in Finland and other countries and, once granted, enters the right to practise the profession in the central register of health care professionals (Terhikki).

Do the following

An application is made to Valvira to practise the profession of a licensed health care professional. The application process varies according to the applicant's nationality and country of training.

Applicants trained in EU/EEA member states (not i Finland):

The applicant completes an application form accompanied by an attested copy of their passport or other document indicating their nationality.

1. if the applicant's current name is different from the name used in the annexed documents, the applicant must provide a copy of a document indicating the change of name

2. an attested copy of the original degree certificate of a dental specialist and the supplement indicating the content and extent of the training completed (e.g. a diploma supplement, transcript of records).

3. a certificate issued by the competent authority of the country indicating the right to practise the profession, if the applicant has been granted the right to practise the profession in a country other than Finland. The certificate may not be older than three months. If the right to practise the profession has been granted in several countries, a certificate from each country is required. The certificate may be given as an original or an attested copy.

4. a certificate issued by the competent authority indicating that the applicant's qualification complies with EU regulations. The certificate may be given as an original or an attested copy.

5. an attested copy of the certificate of the National Language Proficiency Test or the State Administration Language Examination (does not apply to nationals of EU/EEA countries)

6. Translations of the above documents made by a translator authorised in Finland. The documents must be translated into Finnish or Swedish. The translations may be provided as originals or as attested copies.

If necessary

  • copies of employment references for practising the profession in question after graduation. Translations of the employment references into Finnish or Swedish made by a translator authorised in Finland must also be provided. The translations may be provided as originals or as attested copies.

You cannot apply for a European Professional Card.

To whom and on what terms

  • Completed specialist degree in dentistry (obtained in Finland or elsewhere)
  • Licensing of a dentist in Finland

The following preconditions only apply to persons who are not nationals of an EU/EEA country

  • Adequate language skills; a certificate to show that the applicant has passed the State Administration Language Examination or the National Language Proficiency Test. The required level for the State Administration Language Examination is the satisfactory level, and for the National Language Proficiency Test, the intermediate level (levels 3 and 4).

An applicant without a Finnish personal identity number at the time of application must inform Valvira as soon as one is granted.

Applicants should check the websites of Valvira and the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health at www.valvira.fi and www.stm.fi and familiarise themselves with the guides prepared by the Ministry on the preparation and storage of patient records and on safe medication.

If an entrepreneur is established in another country within the European Economic Area and provides services in Finland on a temporary basis, the entrepreneur must clarify with the competent authority whether he or she is subject to licensing, notification or registering.

A fee is charged for the service.

Licensing decision, EUR 400 + postage. Any other expenses: * Provisional licensing decision, EUR 400, if unlimited licensing cannot be granted straight away. * A statement requested from a university or educational institution in order to assess the level of training provided abroad, EUR 350 (the statement is never requested without the applicant's approval)


Deadline

After graduation, a person may work for thirty days under student rights, provided that the studies commenced less than ten years ago.

Processing time

3 - 4 months from the receipt of the application. Incomplete applications cause delays in the handling process.

Period of validity

The licence is valid until further notice.

Background information

Ministry of Social Affairs and Health Decree on Valvira services which are liable to charges

Decree on Health Care Professionals

Decree on Amending the Decree on Health Care Professionals

Basic information

Responsible for the serviceSosiaali- ja terveysalan lupa- ja valvontavirasto Valvira
The service is provided bySosiaali- ja terveysalan lupa- ja valvontavirasto Valvira
Area Whole Finland
Available languagesFinnish, Swedish, English
Text edited by: National Supervisory Authority for Welfare and Health
Updated: 1/28/2019